The Association of Canadian Advertisers has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the personal information of our members and others, and sets forth our information gathering and use practices including for this website:

Our objective is that our information-gathering practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and all Provincial legislation.
The ACA may collect personal information online and offline, including through survey or poll responses, registrations and information inquiries. Information collected includes contact information and is used by the ACA to respond to an inquiry, process a request and otherwise to better serve our members’ needs. Information is used strictly for internal purposes and will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law. The information may be used to generate statistics or reports for internal use as well as to communicate with members and non-members about new ACA services and products.

Upon accessing our website, our server and analytics provider will collect site usage information including, but not limited to: pages visited, date and time, request response/fulfillment particulars, and user’s IP address, browser information and city/country location. Our website does use cookies. Cookies are small data files sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. A cookie allows our server to recognize you when you visit our web pages in the future so as to make your next visit more efficient and to allow us to track site usage for the purpose of making content improvements. Most web browsers will notify you when a cookie is being sent to you and enable you to decline or accept the cookie. This information is used solely on an aggregate basis for website administration and maintenance purposes and will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in the preceding paragraph.


The ACA uses industry standard security systems to protect your personal information.

If at any time the privacy or security policies of the ACA are changed or modified, they will be posted here. It is our goal to always ensure that the user will know how their information is collected, used and protected.


The ACA does provide hyper-links to other related websites as a convenience to our users. The ACA Privacy and Legal Statement applies only to the ACA. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all the websites you visit, especially if sharing personal information. The ACA disclaims any affiliation with and makes no claims or endorsements of the contents or practices of any other website and is not liable for any liability arising in connection with such links or websites.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content, information and documents contained on this website are owned and protected by copyright, trade mark and other applicable intellectual property rights laws. You are authorized to download, store and print one copy of any information or documents obtained on this website, provided that the information or documents are used only for your internal purposes and any copy of information or document or portion thereof includes the copyright notice below and all applicable trade mark notations depicted on our website.
Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability
The content, information and documents contained on this website are provided for convenience and informational purposes only and are not intended to meet any particular user’s need. All content, information and documents provided on or accessed through this site are provided on an “AS IS” basis. Association of Canadian Advertisers, Incorporated hereby expressly disclaims any and all representations, conditions or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to, implied warranties, representations and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non- infringement of intellectual property rights relating to such content, information and documents, except to the extent such liability may not be excluded at law. You expressly understand and agree that the Association of Canadian Advertisers, Incorporated and its directors, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages, losses, costs or other liability (except to the extent such liability may not be excluded at law), including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use of data or other intangible losses resulting from (i) the use or the inability to use the website or the information available on or from such website; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; or (iii) any other matter in relation to the website.

Contact Us

If you wish to review or update any information that you have provided to us, or if you wish not to receive any future communication or to have your information removed from our records, or if you have any questions respecting your information, please contact the ACA Privacy Officer at 95 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 1008, Toronto, ON, M4V 1N6 (416) 964-3805/1-800-565-0109, or by e-mail to

©Copyright 2017 Association of Canadian Advertisers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.